Schedule

Monday, November 12

11 – 1 PM            Registration

1 PM                      Welcome & Opening Remarks – Knoxville Mayor Madeline Rogero

1:20 PM                An Interview with Ashley Capps, AC Entertainment – by Dr. Michael McIntyre

2:15 PM                Entrepreneurial Roundtable – The ‘Ins & Outs’ of being an Entrepreneur

3:15 PM                Keynote Speech – Rob Adams, author of If You Build It Will They Come?

4:15 PM                Panel Discussion – From Technology to Start-up

5:15 PM                Reception & LaunchPoint

Tuesday, November 13

8 AM                     Day 2 Opening Remarks – Thom Mason, Director, ORNL

8:15 AM               Panel Discussion – Breaking Down Barriers in Tech Transfer & Commercialization

  • Tom Rogers – Partnerships Directorate, ORNL (Facilitator)
  • Maha Krishnamurthy – UT Research Foundation
  • Tom Berg – Office of Commercialization and Partnerships, Y12
  • Mark Reeves – Office of Technology Transfer, ORNL
  • John Taylor – The National Institute For Hometown Security

9:15 – 10AM       Workshop – Track 1

Intrapreneurship: How to Promote Innovation Inside the Corporation, Chris Mainini

Getting Your First 1000 Customers, Brandon Bruce

Company Dashboards: Your Strategic Pathway, Misty Mayes

Mentoring: The Corner of Entrepreneurship, Doug Minter

10:15 – 11AM     Workshop – Track 2

Capital Funding Sources, Eric Dobson, Clint Gwin, Cameron Newton, Dick Nixdorf

Outsourcing Your CFO, Chad Ridner, Adam Slack

Company Culture as a Company Asset, Dee Markelonis

Social Media for the Founder, Gavin Baker

11:15 – Noon     Workshop – Track 3

Getting in the Door: Key to Getting the VC’s Interest, Chris Miller, Chris Poole, Charlie Crawford, Landon Gibbs

Make a Mint Selling to Women, Rachel Young

The Leap to Leadership, Dr. Michael McIntyre

What’s After Globalization? The Virtual World, Lee Martin

Noon                     Lunch and Keynote Speech, Eric Donsky, Laguna Ventures

1:15 PM                ThrottleUp! Pitch Competition – Sponsored by ETRAC

2:45 PM                Networking & Vote Tally

3:30 PM                Conference Adjourns